Privacy Policy2018-10-30T19:41:47+00:00

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Rooms To Move,  Company number 1511893 (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy on to our website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

    • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through social media when you submit an enquiry to us, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services;
    • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.
      If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information:

      • to verify your identity
      • to provide services to you
      • to market our services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
      • to improve the services that we provide to you
      • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
      • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
      • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
      • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
      • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

      • any business that supports our services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
      • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
      • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
      • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
      • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
      • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services (for example our website hosting company) may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuses.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@roomstomove.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

For any questions regarding this privacy policy please email info@roomstomove.co.nz

Get An Obligation Free Quote

Our customers love us for our service and quality product. Why not request a quote now and see how we stack up 🙂 .

Get Quote